Privacy Policy

1. TREVOR HENDY’S BOOTCAMP FOR THE SOUL WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Protecting your privacy: Trevor Hendy Trust ABN 72 371 766 043 or REGISTERED ADDRESS ( “us, we, our” or “BCFTS” ) are committed to protecting your information that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us at our website: https://soulbootcamp.trevorhendy.com. We manage your information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document describes how we manage any personal information we have collected about you from the Website.

By accessing the Website you accept the terms and conditions of its use, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of use of the Website.

2. COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
2.1 What personal information about me does BCFTS hold, and how it is collected?
Registration process
When you register to become a member of the Website, or when you register your interest to sign up in the future, you will be asked to complete an online form to submit different information about you to us. Such information includes:

  • your name;
  • your contact details such as your telephone number and email address;
  • information that allows us to process your payment to us, such as bank account details and credit card information;

If you choose not to provide us with the necessary information, you may not be able to complete the registration process and therefore will not receive information from us.
Purchases made on our online shop
If you make purchases on our online shop, then you will be asked to complete an online order form as part of the purchase. We may collect information such as:

  • your name;
  • your contact details such as your telephone number and email address;
  • information that allows us to process your payment to us, such as bank account details and credit card information; and
  • your delivery address.

2.2 What does BCFTS do with my personal information?
We collect, hold and use your personal information for a number of purposes, as outlined below: Providing services to you and operating the Website.
In general, we use the information that we collect to:

  • assist us in providing goods and services to you;
  • contact you or respond to your queries;
  • tailor our communications to you; and
  • send information about future events, email communications or electronic newsletters outlining news, services or events.

General uses
We may also use the information that we collect from you:

  • to advertise our services and the Website. However, we will seek your consent before we use your details publicly for this purpose;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
  • to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics; and
  • for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you.

2.3 To whom will BCFTS disclose my personal information?
We generally do not disclose contact information about you publicly or to other third parties by us unless it is authorised or required by law (or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us in relation to the Website) or as otherwise outlined in this policy. We will not on-sell any of your personal information to third parties.
We will not display your user submitted content as part of the Website, however from time to time, we will also disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to agents and others that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as account and billing, shipping and fulfillment, marketing and promotion, website hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your personal information to fulfill the limited purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you.
While we store the majority of our member information that we collect from you in Australia, we may from time to time store some of the information in a computer server located in the United States. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian privacy principles.
2.4 Publishing Testimonials
We publish participant testimonials on our website, in social media profiles and within advertising material. These testimonials will only be published with your express permission. If you would like your previously supplied testimonial removed please contact us at bootcampforthesoul@trevorhendy.com.
2.5 Manner of collection
We will use reasonable endeavours to only collect information directly from you. If you are disclosing details of another person (for example, a minor on whose behalf you are registering), it is your sole responsibility to ensure that that person understands and consents to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in the manner set out in this policy.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE
3.1 Tracking of user experience
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on the Website. We link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Website.
We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Website. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Website, but your ability to use some areas of our Website may be limited.
We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our Website by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users on our Website. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on webpages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.
We also use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this de-identified information to analyze trends, to administer the Website, to track users’ movements around the Website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.
3.2 Social Media Features
The Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

4. MARKETING MATERIAL

We may use your personal information, such as your email address, to provide you with material, promotions and communications from time to time about services and products available to you from us, or from other service providers in partnership with us, or to invite you to continue to use our services. This information will only come from us. We will not on-sell your personal information to other providers.
You may opt out of receiving promotional materials from us at any time by contacting us at bootcampforthesoul@trevorhendy.com, or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the relevant promotional emails.

5. PROTECTING AND MAINTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.
Certain parts of the Website (such as those parts that require you to provide us with your credit card number) provides the ability for you to transmit information to our Website in an encrypted form by using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, other parts of the Website are not protected by any form of encryption to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet. Further, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we are unable to ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk. If you have any questions regarding security you can contact us at bootcampforthesoul@trevorhendy.com.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law or to provide services to you. Please note that, as you may continue to have access to your account after your service subscription expires, we will continue to retain your personal information on the Website so that you may access it. We will also preserve the content of any email or information you submit if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so, or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

6. ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the information we hold about you, please submit a request to bootcampforthesoul@trevorhendy.com or by logging into your account and making the appropriate changes.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt reasonable measures to observe your request but we may, to the extent permitted by law, still use or disclose your information if you subsequently consent to the disclosure or we believe the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or as otherwise required or authorised by law. If you know the information we hold about you is not accurate or complete, please notify us. We will respond to requests for access within 30 days.

7. PRIVACY CONCERNS
If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact the Privacy Officer at bootcampforthesoul@trevorhendy.com. Also use this contact if you no longer consent to receiving marketing material from us, or to the posting of your personal information on the Website.

This document represents our policy as at 20 February 2014. We may change this document from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on us in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. We may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.